Website Disclaimer and Policy Statement - March 5th, 2010

Please read the following important legal information regarding the CommunityView CollaborationTM website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions and constitutes the user's agreement to those terms and conditions. If the user does not agree to these terms and conditions then the user is not authorized to use this site.

Privacy Policy / Privacy Statement

The Saskatoon Health Region maintains this website to assist the public, government, non-government organizations, and researchers in obtaining population level determinants of health and well-being data, research and resources. The CommunityView CollaborationTM is committed to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of individuals and organizations.

The CommunityView CollaborationTM does not collect, use or disclose personal information in any manner that is not in accordance with its duties and established policies. Information supplied by the Website user, including your e-mail address, is considered by the CommunityView CollaborationTM to be confidential.

Personal information is used by the CommunityView CollaborationTM staff only for the purpose stated at the time it is collected, e.g. to become a registered user, to reply to a question or inquiry or to provide a requested service. Such personal information is never used for secondary or unrelated purposes unless otherwise requested or explicitly agreed to by the website user.

It is the CommunityView Collaboration’sTM policy never to rent, share, trade, sell or otherwise disclose personal information to third parties without their informed consent or direction except: where required by law.

When requested, and where possible, the CommunityView CollaborationTM will delete personal information from current operational systems.

Jurisdiction / Applicable Laws

This agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Saskatchewan and the Government of Canada. Its entire operations, including this web site, are subject, but not limited to, The Local Authority Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, and The Health Information Protection Act.

Cookies (or Tracking Devices)

The CommunityView CollaborationTM uses cookies or tracking devices during the user’s visit to the website. Information obtained through the CommunityView Collaboration’sTM use of cookies is confidential.

E-mail and Internet Communications

Communication by e-mail over the Internet and other publicly accessible networks is not secure. Any information that you send by e-mail may be lost, intercepted or altered while it is being transmitted.

Information provided to the CommunityView CollaborationTM by virtue of this website or e-mail will be received by CommunityView on a non-confidential basis. The CommunityView CollaborationTM reserves the right to use such information in its sole discretion for any purpose.

If you choose to send information to the CommunityView CollaborationTM by e-mail or over the Internet, you do so at your own risk. The CommunityView CollaborationTM does not assume any liability for any damages you may experience, or costs you may incur, as a result of sending information by e-mail or, should you request it, as a result of the CommunityView CollaborationTM sending information to you by e-mail. This includes any such e-mail that may contain your personal or confidential information.

Unless specifically noted otherwise, neither electronic systems nor email should be assumed to be secure information transmission methods. It is not recommended that sensitive personal information be transmitted electronically.

The CommunityView CollaborationTM may also retain electronic communications you send to our Webmaster, Web Administrator or other employees. These may be shared with other employees of the CommunityView CollaborationTM and partner agencies, as a means to continually improve customer service.

Use of Server Logs

The CommunityView CollaborationTM web servers log standard information about website users including the IP address of the user, domain of the user, URLs visited, page hits, pages accessed, files downloaded and the date/time visited. The CommunityView CollaborationTM tracks this information to generate aggregate reports which summarize our website traffic, which is used to improve the site and its usability. No personal information is collected for this purpose. The CommunityView CollaborationTM does not attempt to track individual users or link the web log information to any other database with the purpose of identifying individual website users.

Network traffic monitoring

The CommunityView CollaborationTM may monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload, delete or change information, or otherwise cause damage. We record the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our web sites, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected or we are legally obligated to do so by law.

Terms and Conditions of Use / Disclaimer (Warranty Disclaimer)

Information and data on this website is provided by the CommunityView CollaborationTM as a public service and exclusively for users’ information. This website and all of the information it contains (collectively, the "contents") is provided strictly "as is" and without warranty, guarantee, or responsibility of any kind, either expressed or implied, for the completeness, timeliness, accuracy, or fitness for a particular purpose, of the contents of this website, including, but not limited to: data, links, products, services, individuals or organizations appearing on the website, which may change it at any time, without notice.

The CommunityView CollaborationTM expressly disclaims any obligation to keep contents up to date or free of errors or viruses, or to maintain uninterrupted access to this website. The CommunityView CollaborationTM does not make any warranty as to the results that may be obtained by use of the site, or the information and ideas contained, suggested or referenced in the Site. No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by the user from the CommunityView CollaborationTM shall create any warranty not expressly made herein.

While the CommunityView CollaborationTM has endeavoured to faithfully reproduce information provided, errors and /or omissions may be present in the information. Therefore, the CommunityView CollaborationTM cannot make any representation as to the accuracy or completeness of the information provided and shall not be liable for any errors contained herein or for any damages whatsoever arising out of or related to the use of this website (including all contents), including, without limitation, direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damages, whether under a contract, tort, or any other theory of liability, even if the CommunityView CollaborationTM is aware of the possibility of such errors or damages. Users of this website should understand that all contents have been electronically converted from the media from which originals were produced. Portions of the web site are updated regularly and every effort is made to ensure the accuracy, currency and reliability of the content. However, at any time, some details may not yet reflect recent changes. Users should verify information before acting on it.

In no event will the CommunityView CollaborationTM and its employees be liable for any direct, special, indirect, consequential or other damages, arising from use of the information provided on this website or information provided at any other site that can be accessed from this site, or however caused.

Advice received from the site should not be relied upon for personal, medical, legal or financial decisions, and the user should consult an appropriate professional for specific advice tailored to the user’s situation.

The user understands and agrees that any material and/or data downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of the site is at the user’s own discretion and risk and that the user will be solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from the download of such material and/or data.

The CommunityView CollaborationTM or any third parties mentioned on this website shall not be liable for any damages resulting from the use, misuse or inability to use this website or its information.

Descriptions of, or references to, products or publications in this website does not imply endorsement of that product or publication by the CommunityView CollaborationTM.

The CommunityView CollaborationTM makes no representations or warranties of any kind whatsoever for the contents or third-party Web sites or for any products or services mentioned or offered in the contents or in third-party Web sites.

There are several possible sources of error in the information provided at this website.

First, the original information supplied to the CommunityView CollaborationTM by the relevant public agency may have been erroneous. The CommunityView CollaborationTM has no independent means of verifying public records described here.

Second, the information provided to the CommunityView CollaborationTM may have once been accurate but become inaccurate because of subsequent events. The CommunityView CollaborationTM reports to the best of its ability the source and date information was supplied, but the CommunityView CollaborationTM has no means of verifying the accuracy of time estimates supplied by the data provider.

Third, it is possible that in the computerized transformations of information that the CommunityView CollaborationTM undertakes in order to improve legibility and access to meaning, computer errors may have occurred that cause errors in the resulting information and data.

Fourth, it is possible that the CommunityView CollaborationTM has misunderstood the meaning of information supplied.

Under no circumstances should the user (or anyone) change his or her position or opinion, or act in reliance on the information provided on the CommunityView CollaborationTM. Before one acts, or fails to act based on information referred to on this website, one must confirm the original information with the agency responsible for the information collection, maintenance, and dissemination. The user acknowledges that any reliance upon such information shall be at the sole risk of the user.

The CommunityView CollaborationTM reserves the right to change this policy at any time by notifying users through a notice posted on the CommunityView CollaborationTM.

To assist the CommunityView CollaborationTM in the maintenance of data, users are requested to provide, through the Contact Us module on the website, any information concerning errors or discrepancies found in using the data.

Data Policy

All contents (data, information, research and resources) are used with the permission from the content provider. Users are forbidden to copy the data and re-disseminate them, in an original or modified form, for commercial purposes, without the expressed permission of the CommunityView CollaborationTM.

Links / Link Conditions

There may be websites linked to and from this site that are operated or created by or for organizations outside of the CommunityView CollaborationTM. Those organizations are solely responsible for the operation and information (including the right to display such information) found on their respective Web sites. The linking to or from this site does not imply on the part of the CommunityView CollaborationTM any warranty, responsibility, endorsement or guarantee of the content, accuracy, reliability, or source of any of the organizations, services or information (including the right to display such information) found on their respective websites.

The CommunityView CollaborationTM welcomes links; if the user wants to link to the CommunityView CollaborationTM website, the user may do so, provided the user agrees to the Link Conditions described below. By establishing a link to a CommunityView CollaborationTM website, the user will be deemed to have agreed to these Link Conditions.

If the user links to the CommunityView CollaborationTM website, the CommunityView CollaborationTM grants you a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable, royalty-free license to use the CommunityView CollaborationTM and CommunityView CollaborationTM service marks and Internet icons, if available, (the "Licensed Marks") solely for the purpose of serving as a link from your website to the CommunityView CollaborationTM, website. Except for the limited license to use the Licensed Marks granted in this paragraph, the user may not use any of the CommunityView CollaborationTM, trademarks or service marks (the "Marks") for any reason without the CommunityView Collaboration’sTM, prior written permission.

The user acknowledges that all rights to the marks, the content appearing on the website, and the look and feel of the website belong to the CommunityView CollaborationTM and/or its third-party licensors. The user will not at any time directly or indirectly contest or infringe these rights.

If the user links to the CommunityView CollaborationTM website, the user’s website:

  • Should not create frames around the CommunityView CollaborationTM website or use other techniques that alter its visual presentation, except as provided below.
  • Should not imply that the CommunityView CollaborationTM is endorsing user or user products or services.
  • Should not imply an affiliation between the user’s company and the CommunityView CollaborationTM without the prior written consent of the CommunityView CollaborationTM.
  • Should not misrepresent the user’s relationship with CommunityView or present false or misleading impressions about the CommunityView CollaborationTM activities, publications, programs, or services.
  • Should not contain materials that may be interpreted as distasteful or offensive and should be appropriate for all age groups.

The CommunityView CollaborationTM shall have no responsibility or liability for any content appearing on the user’s website.

The CommunityView CollaborationTM may at any time, in its sole discretion, immediately terminate the user’s license to use the Licensed Marks and the user’s right to link to the website, with or without cause. If the CommunityView CollaborationTM exercises this right, the user will immediately remove all links to the CommunityView CollaborationTM website and cease using the Licensed Marks.

The CommunityView CollaborationTM may amend these Link Conditions at any time.

Copyright/ Reservation of Rights

The Saskatoon Health Region is the owner or a licensor of all intellectual property rights (including copyright) in this website. SHR makes no representations, warranties, or conditions of any kind and shall not be liable in any manner for any representation, warranty or condition of any kind, whether express or implied, or whether arising by operation of law or otherwise including any implied warranty or condition of merchantability or fitness for purpose. In no event shall the Saskatoon Health Region be liable to a user for any damages whatsoever arising in any manner under or in connection with use of this site.

Statistics Canada information is used with the permission of Statistics Canada. Users are forbidden to copy the data and re-disseminate them, in an original or modified form, for commercial purposes, without the expressed permission of Statistics Canada. Information from Statistics Canada can be obtained from Statistics Canada's website at www.statcan.gc.ca, e-mail infostats@statcan.gc.ca, and toll-free number 1-800-263-1136.

If material from this website is reproduced, the Saskatoon Health Region must be credited as the source of the material.

The CommunityView CollaborationTM data may be exported, analysed and disseminated provided that the source on the bottom of each data table, chart or map is cited on all related documents.

©COPYRIGHT The Saskatoon Health Region
All rights reserved.

Unless otherwise noted, materials may be reproduced for non-commercial purposes. The materials must be reproduced accurately and the reproduction must not be represented as an official version. As a general rule, information materials may be used for non-profit and personal use. There are important exceptions to this general rule:

All contents (including, without limitation, the graphics, icons, and overall appearance of CommunityView website and the contents) are the property of The Saskatoon Health Region. Subject to the rights of certain third parties, The Saskatoon Health Region does not waive any of its proprietary rights therein, including, but not limited to, copyrights, trademarks, and other intellectual property rights. This website and the Contents are intended only for the individual, non-commercial use of website users. No user of this website may resell, republish, print, download, copy, retransmit, or display (by use of an html "frame" or otherwise) any portion of this website or the contents without the prior written consent of the CommunityView CollaborationTM except that reasonable copying or printing of the contents for individual, non-commercial use is permissible where permitted by law. The availability of any contents through this website shall under no circumstance constitute a transfer of any copyrights, trademarks, or other intellectual property rights of the CommunityView CollaborationTM to any website user or any third party. This website and the contents are protected by Canadian and international copyright laws, both as individual works and as a compilation. The user may not delete any copyright or similar notice from any contents obtained from this website.

Partners

To promote partnership and intersectoral collaboration, the CommunityView CollaborationTM often works in conjunction with non-profit organizations, governmental entities, and businesses. However, in describing these relationships, the CommunityView's CollaborationTM use of the terms "partner," "partnering," or the like is not intended to create, nor will it be construed to create, a partnership, joint venture, principal/agent, or other legal relationship, unless otherwise expressly stated by the CommunityView CollaborationTM.